Bethune-Cookman Tripped Up by Morgan State 82-71 in MEAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 16th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Mid-Eastern Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Bethune-Cookman 31 40 71 +3.0
  Morgan State 39 43 82 -3.0
Fri, Mar 15 2013, 06:00 PM

Norfolk Scope Arena
Norfolk, VA

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Friday, Mar. 15, Bethune-Cookman was defeated by Morgan State 82-71 in the semifinals of the MEAC Tournament. Kevin Dukes led the Wildcats and put up a game-high 20 points, sinking five of nine from three-point range. Ricky Johnson had 18 points and added four assists. For the Bears, Justin Black got 16 points and nine rebounds. Bethune-Cookman (14-20) finished the regular season eighth in the MEAC with a 7-9 record in conference play. To get to the semifinals, Bethune-Cookman topped Coppin State (89-78) and Norfolk State (70-68).


B-CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKevin Dukes322042000
ARicky Johnson311824000
BAdrien Coleman39882101
BJarvoris Bryant12531101
C+Paul Scotland19701000
CMalik Jackson25720000
CAlex Smith14230011
C-Marc Mack25251002
-Allan Dempster3210000
MORGAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Justin Black371695103
ADeWayne Jackson401654000
AS. Duncan311760030
AIan Chiles20852021
B-Tauron Bailey9510010
C+Anthony Hubbard211120003
C+Blake Bozeman31922002
CDonte Pretlow11021100

Bethune-Cookman Game Notes:
  • Kevin Dukes has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Adrien Coleman has led the team in rebounding in 17 out of 34 games this season.
  • B-CU set a season low for turnovers (five).
  • Kevin Dukes has led the team in scoring in five out of 34 games this season.
  • The Wildcats have lost 88 percent of the time this season (2-14) after having a field goal percentage of 38.7 percent or worse.

Morgan State Game Notes:
  • Anthony Hubbard has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Shaquille Duncan has led the team in scoring three times in 31 games this season.
  • Justin Black has led the team in rebounding five times in 31 games this season.
  • Justin Black set a career high with seven defensive rebounds.
  • The top two scorers (Shaquille Duncan and Justin Black) accounted for 40.2 percent of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Coppin-state
Recap Notes
Coppin-state
Boxscore
Coppin-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Bethune-Cookman Beaten by Coppin State 75-68Bethune-Cookman vs Coppin State: Recap NotesBethune-Cookman vs Coppin State: Boxscore



Season Preview: B-CU is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
 8Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#23 Daquan Brown Sr F 6-10 215
#33 Allan Dempster So F 6-7 210
#32 Travis Elliott Jr C 6-8 230
#10 Malik Jackson Sr G 6-6 188
#22 Ricky Johnson Jr G 5-9 160
#3 Tony Kynard Fr G 6-1 160
#21 Clemmye Owens Fr G 6-1 185
#5 Troy Simmons Jr G 6-1 170
#4 Barry Smith Jr F 6-6 200
#11 Maurice Taylor Jr G 6-3 180
#12 Mikel Trapp Jr G 6-2 195