Bethune-Cookman Escapes Norfolk State 70-68 in OT

Filed under Game Recap on March 14th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Mid-Eastern Conference Tourney



1ST2ND OT TOTAL SPREAD
  Bethune-Cookman 23 40 7 70 +5.0
  Norfolk State 33 30 5 68 -5.0
Wed, Mar 13 2013, 06:00 PM

Norfolk Scope Arena
Norfolk, VA

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, Mar. 13, Bethune-Cookman won by a slim margin against Norfolk State 70-68 in overtime. The Wildcats even the season series against Norfolk State at 1-1 with the win. The Wildcats got a double-double out of Adrien Coleman with a game-high 24 points and 13 rebounds. Alex Smith also had a strong outing, scoring five points and adding 12 rebounds. Pendarvis Williams got a team-high 19 points and five assists for the Spartans. Norfolk State (21-11) finished the regular season first in the MEAC with a 16-0 conference record.


B-CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Adrien Coleman4524131004
AAlex Smith325122141
BMalik Jackson20861002
BKevin Dukes431132002
BJarvoris Bryant23961011
C+Paul Scotland291122104
C-Marc Mack11220001
D-Ricky Johnson17002003
-Allan Dempster5000000
NSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AP. Williams411945011
AKris Brown321533101
B+Brandon Goode17740030
BRashid Gaston301290013
BRob Johnson401061202
D+Malcom Hawkins33330001
DJamel Fuentes15030103
DMarese Phelps15200001

Bethune-Cookman Game Notes:
  • The Wildcats have won 83 percent of the time this season (10-2) after recording 70 or more total points.
  • This season Bethune-Cookman has won 71 percent of the time (5-2) when Adrien Coleman has 24 points or more and 71 percent of the time (5-2) when Malik Jackson has four field goals made or more.
  • This is the fifth win of the season where the Wildcats came back after being down at halftime.
  • Bethune-Cookman has played in two overtime games this season. Over the last five seasons, the Wildcats have played in 18 overtime games with a record of 8-10.
  • The Wildcats set a season high for turnovers (19).

Norfolk State Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Rashid Gaston and Rob Johnson) accounted for 44.1 percent of the rebounds.
  • Rashid Gaston has led the team in rebounding 13 times in 32 games this season.
  • This was the sixth foul out of the season for Brandon Goode.
  • Pendarvis Williams has seven straight double-digit point games.
  • The Spartans have lost two times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Norfolk State is 33-26 in close games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Coppin-state
Recap Notes
Coppin-state
Boxscore
Coppin-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Bethune-Cookman Beaten by Coppin State 75-68Bethune-Cookman vs Coppin State: Recap NotesBethune-Cookman vs Coppin State: Boxscore



Season Preview: B-CU is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
 8Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#23 Daquan Brown Sr F 6-10 215
#33 Allan Dempster So F 6-7 210
#32 Travis Elliott Jr C 6-8 230
#10 Malik Jackson Sr G 6-6 188
#22 Ricky Johnson Jr G 5-9 160
#3 Tony Kynard Fr G 6-1 160
#21 Clemmye Owens Fr G 6-1 185
#5 Troy Simmons Jr G 6-1 170
#4 Barry Smith Jr F 6-6 200
#11 Maurice Taylor Jr G 6-3 180
#12 Mikel Trapp Jr G 6-2 195