Bethune-Cookman Crushed by Delaware State 68-52

Filed under Game Recap on January 26th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Delaware State 33 35 68
  Bethune-Cookman 17 35 52
Sat, Jan 26 2013, 04:40 PM

Moore Gym
Daytona Beach, FL
Attendance: 1,001

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Bethune-Cookman shot just 27% from the field and was blown out by Delaware State 68-52 in conference play on Saturday, January 26th. The game was never competitive, as Delaware State went up 33-17 at the half and never looked back. Paul Scotland put up 13 points and three rebounds for the Wildcats. Adrien Coleman had 13 points and added four rebounds. For the Hornets, Marques Oliver finished with a career-high 24 points and six rebounds. Bethune-Cookman (7-11, 2-3 MEAC) gets Maryland-Eastern Shore (1-14, 1-2 MEAC) at home on Monday, January 28th.


DelSt PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Marques Oliver292462211
AAlbert Thomas364510102
AMiles Bowman171130112
B+Casey Walker22660200
B+Tyshawn Bell15741001
C+Amere May15621002
CTahj Tate37223102
C-Jabari Joyner18800003
DKendall Gray11000021
B-CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BPaul Scotland281331201
BAdrien Coleman321342002
BRicky Johnson351113202
C+Brandon Stewart11312000
C+Malik Jackson18550102
C+Marc Mack21550011
CAlex Smith7030110
CAllan Dempster9230001
-Jarvoris Bryant5020002
D-Kevin Dukes34010101

Bethune-Cookman Game Notes:
  • This is the 8th game at home this season--B-CU has a 6.5 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • The last time B-CU recorded at least 21 free throws made was Mar 09, 2012 against Hampton.
  • Bethune-Cookman has lost 100% of the time this season (0-4) after recording 52 or fewer total points.
  • The bench recorded more points (36) than the starters (16).
  • When the opposition records 68 or more total points this season, Bethune-Cookman has lost 83% of the time (2-10).

Delaware State Game Notes:
  • Marques Oliver set a career high with 24 points.
  • This marks the 4th 20-point game of Marques Oliver's career.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Miles Bowman.
  • Casey Walker has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 18 games this season.
  • Marques Oliver accounted for 35.2% of the team's points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Florida-am
Game Recap
Howard
Recap Notes
Howard
Boxscore
Howard
Bethune-Cookman (6-15) and Florida A&M (0-20) Fa...Bethune-Cookman Loses Heartbreaker to Howard 45-42Howard vs Bethune-Cookman: Recap NotesHoward vs Bethune-Cookman: Boxscore



Season Preview: B-CU is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
 8Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#2 Quentin Brewer Jr F 6-6 220
#1 DeLino Dear Jr F 6-9 220
#23 Denzel Dulin Jr G 6-4 200
#32 Travis Elliott Sr C 6-8 230
#22 Ricky Johnson Jr G 5-9 160
#3 Tony Kynard So G 6-1 160
#42 Ugo Okam C 7-0 255
#21 Clemmye Owens So G 6-1 185
#15 Jeffon Powell So G/F 6-6 200
#5 Troy Simmons Sr G 6-1 170
#4 Brandon Stewart So G 6-2 185
#11 Maurice Taylor Sr G 6-3 180
#12 Mikel Trapp Sr G 6-2 195